CANNAMM Slash
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CannAmm LP is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients and individuals they send to us. We manage personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws. Our privacy policy is built according to fair information principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the protection of personal information.

Accountability

This policy applies to CannAmm LP and to any organization that provides services on behalf of CannAmm LP. A designated Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring employees of CannAmm LP understand their responsibilities with regard to privacy. The Privacy Officer is available to answer questions about the application of privacy laws to individual situations as well as to receive concerns or questions about compliance.

Identifying Purposes, Collection, Use & Disclosure

Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual, including name, phone number, date of birth, identification numbers etc. CannAmm LP collects only personal information necessary to manage our business of providing occupational health services to our clients. We use and disclose personal information only for the purpose, for which the information was collected or, as authorized by law.

Consent

CannAmm LP normally collects personal information directly from individuals. We may collect individual’s personal information from other persons consented by the individual or as authorized by law. CannAmm LP obtains an individual’s consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information. The individual’s consent is implied when providing personal information for booking appointment for services provided by CannAmm LP and when providing personal identification at the time these services are provided. All other consent must be explicit. We may collect, use, or disclose individual personal information without consent only as authorized by law.

Accuracy

CannAmm LP collects and maintains personal information that is accurate, complete and current as possible. Personal information is collected directly from individuals and updated during each service encounter. This information is retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or for satisfying legal requirements.

Safeguards

CannAmm LP protects individual personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Access

Individuals have the right to access their own personal information in a record that is in CannAmm LP’s custody and control except when prohibited by law. Individuals may request access to their personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at CannAmm LP. Individuals must provide sufficient information in their requests to allow CannAmm LP to identify the information they are seeking.

Web Privacy Statement

CannAmm LP is committed to protecting individual privacy and developing technology that gives individuals the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of Privacy applies to the CannAmm LP website and governs data collection, use, and disclosure. By accepting the terms of service agreement on our website, clients consent to the following data practices of CannAmm LP. CannAmm LP collects and uses individual personal information to operate CannAmm LP website and to deliver the services requested by our clients. There is also information about client’s computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CannAmm LP. This information can include: client’s IP address and access time. CannAmm LP secures the personally identifiable information individuals provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information such as individual identification number is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your device that allows CannAmm LP and our partners to recognize your device when you return to the web page. We use cookies to offer log-in functionality, to remember user preferences, and to understand how our web pages are used. CannAmm LP website uses “cookies” to help personalize client’s online experience. One of the primary purposes of “cookies” is to provide a convenience feature to save time. Clients have the ability to accept or decline “cookies” if they prefer. CannAmm LP secures individual personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We use both temporary (“session”) and persistent cookies. We use the following cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of users and to see how users move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. Where you have expressly consented, we may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You may delete cookies in your browser anytime, and you can also block cookies from being placed by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

In addition to our own, cookies are also placed by Google Analytics as described below.

Use of Google Analytics 

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics from Google on our web pages to create anonymous usage statistics. If you have concerns relating to the usage of Google Analytics be informed that it is possible to block Google Analytics by installing a plug-in to your browser. A plug-in for the most common browsers can be found here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy to understand how Google processes your personal data.

Sharing Website Data With Third Parties

CannAmm LP works with third parties to manage our website and optimize our website experience. We share website data with our affiliates on whom we rely to provide website services.

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it no longer enables you to be identified, or share that aggregated, anonymized information with third parties, which demographic data such as how many users constitute a particular age group, general locations of where groups of users reside, for purposes of event planning or service areas. 

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will never sell your personal data to third parties, or allow third parties to have access to your personal data for their own purposes. 

How Long Website Data is Retained

We will retain your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such data was collected, or for so long as we are required by law to do so. When it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data it will be deleted or made anonymous in a safe and permanent manner, or access to it will be blocked to the extent that statutory data retention requirements apply. 

Challenging Compliance

Individuals may direct challenges and inquiries about CannAmm LP policies and practices concerning privacy compliance to the:

Privacy Officer at CannAmm LP
Suite #200, 9636 – 51 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6E 6A5

Toll Free: 800.440.0023
Local: 780.454.7373
Fax: 780.413.0525

Contact Privacy Officer

Privacy Policy

1-800 Number Issues

Please be advised that provider issues may result in our 1-800-440-0023 number ringing busy. As an alternative to our toll free number please use either the Edmonton local number (780-454-7373) or the North Bay local number (705-472-7577)
CONTINUE TO SITE