CANNAMM Slash
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CannAmm LP is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients and individuals they send to us. We manage personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws. Our privacy policy is built according to fair information principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the protection of personal information.

Accountability

This policy applies to CannAmm LP and to any organization that provides services on behalf of CannAmm LP. A designated Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring employees of CannAmm LP understand their responsibilities with regard to privacy. The Privacy Officer is available to answer questions about the application of privacy laws to individual situations as well as to receive concerns or questions about compliance.

Identifying Purposes, Collection, Use & Disclosure

Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual, including name, phone number, date of birth, identification numbers etc. CannAmm LP collects only personal information necessary to manage our business of providing occupational health services to our clients. We use and disclose personal information only for the purpose, for which the information was collected or, as authorized by law.

Consent

CannAmm LP normally collects personal information directly from individuals. We may collect individual’s personal information from other persons consented by the individual or as authorized by law. CannAmm LP obtains an individual’s consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information. The individual’s consent is implied when providing personal information for booking appointment for services provided by CannAmm LP and when providing personal identification at the time these services are provided. All other consent must be explicit. We may collect, use, or disclose individual personal information without consent only as authorized by law.

Accuracy

CannAmm LP collects and maintains personal information that is accurate, complete and current as possible. Personal information is collected directly from individuals and updated during each service encounter. This information is retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or for satisfying legal requirements.

Safeguards

CannAmm LP protects individual personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Access

Individuals have the right to access their own personal information in a record that is in CannAmm LP’s custody and control except when prohibited by law. Individuals may request access to their personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer at CannAmm LP. Individuals must provide sufficient information in their requests to allow CannAmm LP to identify the information they are seeking.

Web Privacy Statement

CannAmm LP is committed to protecting individual privacy and developing technology that gives individuals the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of Privacy applies to the CannAmm LP web site and governs data collection, use, and disclosure. By accepting the terms of service agreement on our web site, clients consent to the following data practices of CannAmm LP. CannAmm LP collects and uses individual personal information to operate CannAmm LP web site and to deliver the services requested by our clients. There is also information about client’s computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CannAmm LP. This information can include: client’s IP address and access time. CannAmm LP web site uses “cookies” to help personalize client’s online experience. One of the primary purposes of “cookies” is to provide a convenience feature to save time. Clients have the ability to accept or decline “cookies” if they prefer. CannAmm LP secures individual personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CannAmm LP secures the personally identifiable information individuals provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information such as individual identification number is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

Challenging compliance

Individuals may direct challenges and inquiries about CannAmm LP policies and practices concerning privacy compliance to the:

Privacy Officer at CannAmm LP
Suite #200, 9636 – 51 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6E 6A5

Toll Free: 800.440.0023
Local: 780.454.7373
Fax: 780.413.0525

Contact Privacy Officer